BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO Review Guide | Best Tokyo Hotels

BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO — Tokyo hotel — Tokyo hotel
BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO featured image. Recommended stay in Tokyo.

🏨 Hotel Info

BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO

📍 Tokyo, Japan

⭐⭐☆☆☆9.0/10(1,352 Reviews)

Agoda Live Price

₩34,738/night

As of publication · latest rates via link

Check Best Price →

⏰ Check-in 16:00⏰ Check-out 11:00🏨 125 Rooms🏗️ 7-Floor Building📅 Opened in 1981 · Renovated in 2015

📊 This stay by the numbers

Objective positioning vs 3,440 stays in Tokyo

  • 57% below the local 2-star average
  • Rated 9.0/10 — top 7% in Tokyo
  • 1,352 reviews — top 3% most-reviewed in Tokyo
  • 4.5km from the lodging hub — top 41% for access
  • 125 rooms · 7 floors · renovated 2015

📍 Nearby comparable stays

Stay Star From Distance
Hotel Trend Asakusa 3★ 96,369 KRW 0.0km
Hotel Trend Asakusa ANNEX 3★ 70,596 KRW 0.0km
Dormicafe K Guesthouse 2★ 17,929 KRW 0.0km

1. Why Choose BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO — The Smart Traveler’s Pick in Tokyo

If you’re hunting for the sweet spot between price, atmosphere, and location in Tokyo, BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO is honestly one of the better arguments for staying in Asakusa. Sitting right at 1-13-5 Asakusa, Taito-ku, it drops you into one of the city’s most iconic neighborhoods — the kind of positioning that mid-range hotels twice the price often can’t claim. Nightly rates starting from just ₩34,738 mean budget travelers and backpackers aren’t making sacrifices on convenience to save a few won.

The place has roots — opened in 1981, refreshed with a renovation in 2015 — and that history shows in the way it runs. Seven floors, 125 rooms, and a staff that guest reviewers keep coming back to mention. Whether you’re in Tokyo to tick off the temple circuit, lose yourself in Akihabara, or just wander without a plan, this hostel gives you a solid, central base to work from. Across booking platforms, the feedback is pretty consistent: friendly team, reliable facilities, and a location that does a lot of the heavy lifting.

  • Rates from ₩34,738/night — outstanding value in central Tokyo
  • ✅ Free Wi-Fi available throughout all rooms and common areas
  • ✅ Located directly in Asakusa, one of Tokyo’s most beloved neighborhoods
  • ✅ 24-hour front desk ensures help is always on hand, no matter your arrival time
  • ✅ Daily housekeeping, laundry facilities, and luggage storage included
  • ✅ Ideal for solo travelers, backpackers, and budget-minded couples exploring Tokyo

To be fair, there are cheaper beds in Tokyo — but few at this price point put you this close to Senso-ji, this well-connected to the rail network, and this consistently well-reviewed. It’s a combination that’s harder to find than it looks.

2. Location & Transportation Guide — Getting Around Tokyo from Asakusa

BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO Tokyo hotel facilities
BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO hotel facilities. Popular stay in Tokyo.

Here’s where BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO earns its reputation. Asakusa isn’t just charming — it’s genuinely one of the better-connected neighborhoods in the city, and the hostel’s address at 1-13-5 Asakusa, Taito-ku puts you within a short walk of multiple rail lines. Less time on the platform, more time actually in Tokyo.

  • 🚇 Asakusa Station (Tokyo Metro Ginza Line) — approximately 3-minute walk from the hostel
  • 🚇 Asakusa Station (Tobu Skytree Line) — approximately 5-minute walk, offering direct access to Nikko and beyond
  • 🚇 Asakusa Station (Tsukuba Express) — approximately 7-minute walk
  • 📍 Narita Airport → Hostel: Take the Narita Express or Limousine Bus to Asakusa — approximately 60–90 minutes depending on traffic and service
  • 📍 Haneda Airport → Hostel: Take the Keikyu Line to Asakusa Station — approximately 40–50 minutes, one of the most convenient airport connections in Tokyo
  • 📍 Senso-ji Temple — Tokyo’s most visited shrine is less than a 5-minute walk from the hostel entrance
  • 📍 Nakamise Shopping Street — the famous traditional market stretching toward Senso-ji is reachable in under 5 minutes on foot
  • 📍 Tokyo Skytree — one of the world’s tallest towers and a must-visit landmark, just 15 minutes by foot or a single subway stop away

Reviewers note that waking up in Asakusa feels different from staying in, say, Shinjuku or the business districts — you step outside into a neighborhood that actually has texture. Temple streets, craft shops, riverside walks along the Sumida. Then when you’re ready to go further, Shibuya, Ueno, and Akihabara are all 20–35 minutes by rail. It’s a rare setup: cultural immersion without sacrificing connectivity.

3. Check-In & Lobby First Impressions

🎯 Recommended For

💰 Budget-Friendly Trip

✨ Highlights of This Hotel

2-Star Hotel
📊Guest Rating 9.0/10 (Excellent)
🏨125 Rooms in Total
🔨Renovated in 2015
💰₩34,738/night, Great Value
BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO Tokyo hotel interior
BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO interior. Highly rated for comfort by guests.

The building fits right into its surroundings — no sleek glass lobby trying to punch above its budget, just an honest, welcoming entrance that suits the Asakusa streetscape. Check-in opens at 16:00, with check-out by 11:00, which gives you a decent morning window to soak up the neighborhood before you have to hand over the key.

If there’s one thing guest reviews hammer home consistently, it’s the 24-hour front desk staff. Multiple reviewers go out of their way to mention them by name or describe specific moments of help — a local ramen tip, a subway shortcut, directions given with genuine enthusiasm. That kind of service tends to stand out because it’s genuinely not a given at this price point. The lobby itself becomes a natural crossroads where guests swap plans and compare itineraries, which solo travelers in particular seem to appreciate.

  • ⭐ Check-in time: 16:00 — luggage storage available for early arrivals
  • ⭐ Check-out time: 11:00 — late luggage storage also offered for those with afternoon flights
  • ✅ 24-hour front desk staffed by knowledgeable, multilingual team members
  • 💡 Arrive early and store your luggage — Asakusa is perfect for immediate sightseeing while waiting for your room

There’s a relaxed social energy here that newer properties haven’t quite figured out how to manufacture. Forty-plus years of welcoming guests tends to produce a certain ease — and from what reviewers describe, BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO has it.

4. Room Review — Comfort and Practical Features

💡 Check Before Booking in Tokyo

✅ Check-in

16:00

🚪 Check-out

11:00

  • Current price ₩34,738/night (varies by date)
  • Early-bird discounts available when you book ahead
  • Extra Agoda app-only discount coupons available
  • Book weekdays or off-peak for the same hotel at a lower rate
BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO Tokyo hotel space
BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO hotel space. Clean and well-equipped amenities.

Across 7 floors and 125 rooms, the accommodation is built around what active travelers actually need — not what looks good in a photoshoot. Clean, functional, updated through the 2015 renovation, and arranged to make a long day of sightseeing feel properly recovered from by morning. It’s not trying to be boutique. It doesn’t need to be.

Guest reviews point to a thoughtful standard kit in most rooms: hangers, linens, lockers, slippers, and a sofa. The locker setup gets particular mentions from solo travelers and backpackers — secure storage for valuables matters when you’re sharing a building with a lot of strangers, and this one delivers.

  • 🛏️ Linens and pillows provided in all room types
  • 🛏️ Personal lockers available for secure storage of valuables and electronics
  • 🛏️ Hangers and slippers included — travel light and pack less
  • 🛏️ Sofa seating available in room configurations, offering a comfortable spot to plan the next day’s itinerary
  • ✅ Daily housekeeping service maintains room cleanliness throughout your stay
  • 💡 Upper floors tend to offer quieter sleeping environments — request a higher floor at check-in if you prefer a more tranquil night

Reviewers’

🏨 AGODA

⭐ Very Good · 1,352 Reviews

Book BUNKA HOSTEL TOKYO

Best Price Guarantee · Free Cancellation Available

From ₩34,738 / night  ·  Rating: 9.0/10

👉 Check today’s real price →

Book on Agoda →

* Prices shown are as of publication. Tap the button above for real-time rates.

Disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. If you book through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Leave a Comment